Copyright 2015

b. 1988, Johannesburg, RSA
based in Johannesburg, RSA, and London, UK

Education
2014 MFA in Fine Art with distinction, Goldsmiths, University of London
2012 Hons BA in Visual Studies cum laude, Stellenbosch University
2010 BA in Visual Arts (Fine Art) cum laude, Stellenbosch University

Solo Exhibitions
2015
SPF Matthew Barney, White Cubicle, London, 26 November
2013
Catapult Screensaver, MOTInternational Projects, London, 13 September
2011
To Walk on Water, blank projects, Cape Town, 11 May–11 June

Selected Group Exhibitions
2017
These Rotten Words, curated by George Vasey, Screening Programme Experimentica Festival, Chapter, Cardiff, 1 April
2016
Virtually Me, curated by Tiffany Zabludowicz, Vanity Projects, New York City & Miami, 9 November - 3 December
Leak, Cosmos Carl, Online, 11 - 25 November
Off to Mahagonny, curated by Canan Batur, Rye Lane, London, 4 - 9 October
Blend the Acclaim of your Chant with the Timbrels, curated by George Vasey, Jerwood Staging Series, Jerwood Space, London, 12 July
I Never Read, Alma Martha, Kaserne Basel and Junges Theater Basel, Basel, 15 - 18 June
Daata Editions Season Two, curated by David Gryn, previewed at Independent, Brussels, 20 - 23 April, launching online and at NADA, New York, 5 May, and works released at Frieze, London, 5 - 9 October
2015
Bloomberg New Contemporaries, selected by Hurvin Anderson, Jessie Flood-Paddock and Simon Starling, One Thoresby Street, Backlit, Primary, Nottingham Contemporary, New Art Exchange and Nottingham Castle, Nottingham, 18 September - 30 October; Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, 25 November - 24 January 2016
Sightings, curated by Amy Watson, Kwazulu Natal Society of Arts, Durban, 18 August - 6 September
Poetics of Relation, curated by Bettina Malcomess and Uriel Orlow, LiveInYourHead, Geneva, 13 - 30 May
ECOCIDE, curated by @Gaybar in collaboration with Jennifer Chan and Leah Schrager, and Linda Stupart, Rye Lane Studios, London, 10 March
Men Gather, in Speech..., curated by Sophia Yadong Hao, Cooper Gallery, Duncan Jordanstone College of Art & Design, Dundee, 22 January - 21 February
Dear Luxembourg (yours, bucktoothed grl), curated by Alberto García del Castillo with the company of Sophie Jung, Nosbaum Reding Projects, Luxembourg, 15 January - 07 March
2014
Man Magnet Melancholy (Abri de Swardt and Zoe Marden), curated by Elene Abashidze, Sarah Boulton, Jesse Darling, Sophie Jung, and Julia Marchand, Ffrigidaire, London, 10 November – 9 December
Fall Formal, curated by Shawn Taylor and Sb Fuller, Kappa Theta Phi, Richmond, Virginia, 31 October – 30 November
Space of no exception, curated by Anna Zhurba, SOKOL CCA, Moscow, 8 October – 4 November
Field Work, curated by Andrey Parshikov, Muzeon Park, IV Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Moscow, 2 August
Gesture, curated by Lucy Jane Turpin, US Gallery, 16 July – 2 August, Stellenbosch
2013
Painting Show and Performances, curated by Mathis Gasser, Winter Projects, Art Licks Weekend, London, 4-6 October
Unseen Photo Fair, Cokkie Snoei Gallery, Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, 26-29 September
COPILOT, curated by Suzanne Posthumus and Philipp Dorl, 42 King Henry's Road, London, 12 May
Digi Re-Engineering, curated by Koos van der Watt, Jan De Rooster, Jacob Lebeko and Bongani Mkhonza, University of South Africa Art Gallery, Pretoria, 9 March – 5 April
art now now: collect; discuss, curated by Anja de Klerk, US Museum, Stellenbosch, 1-31 March
An Experiment to Test the Destiny of the World, curated by Sober & Lonely Institute for Contemporary Art, Ithuba Arts Gallery, Johannesburg, 7-24 February
2012
Dismotief, an inter-disciplinary exploration of young Afrikaner masculinity by poets Tertius Kapp, Loftus Marais and Alwyn Roux; composers Pieter Bezuidenhout, Braam du Toit and Franco Prinsloo; and visual artists Steven Bosch, Richardt Strydom, and Abri de Swardt; Aardklop National Arts Festival, Potchefstroom, 2–6 October
2011
Wanted magazine’s inaugural Young African Artist (Serge Alain Nitegeka, Michael Taylor, Kemang Wa Lehulere, Carla Busuttil, Gabrielle Goliath, Gerald Machona, Mohau Modisakeng, Abri de Swardt, Dineo Seshee Bopape and Ian Grose), 4th Joburg Art Fair, Johannesburg, 22–25 September
Out of the Woods, Strydom Gallery, George, 3-30 April
KR!SP, art.b gallery, Bellville, 2–29 February
2010
ABSA L’Atelier, ABSA Gallery, Johannesburg, 21 July – 20 August
Mixtape Mobile Cinema, a drive-in style compendium of South African video art, Grahamstown National Arts Festival, Grahamstown, 23 June–2 July
Drawing Conclusions, Strydom Gallery, George, 4–30 April
2009
Sasol New Signatures, Pretoria Art Museum, Pretoria, 26 August–20 September

Performances
2016
Slides, Poetics of Relation/ Slippery Sessions, curated by Bettina Malcomess and Uriel Orlow, Anstey's Studios, Johannesburg, 26 March
2015
Valley Shy (for DBS), Poetics of Relation, curated by Bettina Malcomess and Uriel Orlow, LiveInYourHead, Geneva, 16 May
Ridder Thirst (a draft of a voiceover screenplay in four parts), Sober & Lonely Institute for Contemporary Art, Johannesburg, 25 February; ALMA MARTHA, Cape Town, 6 May
2013
Day4Night, Painting Show and Performances, curated by Mathis Gasser, Winter Projects, Art Licks Weekend, London, 5 October
2009
Visitation, Liza Grobler’s Visitor, Irma Stern Museum, Cape Town, 10 October

Selected Projects
2012
Arts Lounge, Grahamstown National Arts Festival, Grahamstown, 28 June–8 July
2010
Included in Anja de Klerk’s proposed curatorial project on the shortcomings of the South African art system, Art Now Now: the horse knows the way, Curatorial Intensive, ICI, New York

Talks
2016
Artist Talk, University of South Africa, Pretoria, 22 February
2015
Discussion of The right bodies with the wrong sounds with Bettina Malcomess, Assemblage, Johannesburg, 8 December
Artist Talk, University of South Africa, Pretoria, 11 March
2014
Artist Talk, Muzeon Park, IV Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Moscow, 1 August
2013
With hands like these with Daphne de Sonneville and Catherine Smiles, Love in the Morning, Magic in the Afternoon, X Marks the Bökship, London, 10 June
Forum on art now now: collect; discuss with Anja de Klerk, Joe Foster, Tasneem Khan, Danie Stander and Chris Swart, US Museum, Stellenbosch, 26 March
2012
Discussion of Melt with Nomusa Makhubu, Arts Lounge, Grahamstown National Arts Festival, Grahamstown, 3 July

Selected Publishing
De Swardt, A. 2011. Another Aperture: Craft Towards an Alternative Photography, in Tracing Shadows the monograph of Pierre Fouché. whatiftheworld gallery: Cape Town. p. 9 – 21.
De Swardt, A. 2011. Berni Searle Shimmer review. Art South Africa 10 (01), Spring. p. 73.
De Swardt, A. 2014. B OT TOM OF T HE W ORL D. How to Sleep Faster 5, Winter. Edited by Tom Clark, Rózsa Farkas, Holly Childs, and Leila Kozma. London: Arcadia Missa Publications.
De Swardt, A. 2012. Georgina Gratrix My Show review. Art South Africa 10 (04), Winter. p. 68 – 69.
De Swardt, A. 2011. In defence of lost causes: giving the devil his due. Litnet.co.za. 1 November.
De Swardt, A. 2015. 'NAHS (an instance in B grade). soberandlonely.org. 24 September.
De Swardt, A. 2011. To Walk on Water. Self-published electronic catalogue.
De Swardt, A. 2016. Valley Shy (for DBS), in Poetics of Relation/Slippery Sessions. Edited by Bettina Malcomess and Uriel Orlow. Johannesburg & Geneva: HEAD - Genève, Geneva School of Art & Design; Wits School of Art, Johannesburg and Pro Helvetia, Swiss Arts Council.

Selected Curatorial Activities
2015
Ridder Thirst and other readings one should ignore, ALMA MARTHA, Cape Town, readings by: Rachel Collet, Abri de Swardt, Alida Eloff, Open Arts, Artappil Skilly, and Lize van Robbroeck, 6 May
Ridder Thirst and other readings, Sober & Lonely Institute for Contemporary Art, Johannesburg, readings by Abri de Swardt, Alida Eloff, Pierre Fouché, Nathan Gates, Athi Mongezeleli Joja, Hentie van der Merwe, and Ernst van der Wal, 25 February
2014
Pick-me-ups & Pick-ups, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, live performances by Sophie Jung, Jenny Moore, Paul Sammut and contributions from Sam Ashby, Karl Holmqvist and Steve Reinke, 3 June

Exchanges
2015
DIVA, University of Witwatersrand/HEAD, Geneva University of the Arts Poetics of Relation Exchange, facilitated by Uriel Orlow and Bettina Malcommes, Johannesburg and Geneva, 1 February - 18 May
2014
ICA Moscow/Goldsmiths Summer Residency sponsored by the Tsukanov Family Foundation, Moscow and Vishniy Volochek, 18 July – 6 August

Professional Experience
2016
Sessional Teaching in Cross-Disciplinary Practice, Wits School of the Arts, University of the Witwatersrand
2011-12
Guest Lecturer in Theory, Stellenbosch Academy of Design and Photography
Part-time Lecturer in Visual Studies, Stellenbosch University
Visual Research Journal Tutor for Visual Communication Design, Stellenbosch University
2010
Assistant to Kathryn Smith

Awards
ABSA L’Atelier Merit Award 2010
Rector’s Award for Excellent Achievement in The Arts and Social Sciences, Stellenbosch University 2011
Rome Fellowship for Contemporary Art (Shortlist) 2016
Sasol New Signatures Merit Award 2009
Timo Smuts Award 2010

Grants
Ackerman Family Trust Bursary
Goldsmiths International Postgraduate Scholarship
Maggie Laubser Bursary
Naledi Pandor National Research Fund Honours Bursary
National Arts Council of South Africa Bursary Grant
Oppenheimer Memorial Trust Grant
Prince Claus Ticket Fund
Skye Foundation Scholarship

Residencies
2015
The African Arts Trust Residency, Assemblage, Johannesburg, 1 October - 15 December
Sober & Lonely Institute for Contemporary Art, Johannesburg, 7 January - 28 February
2009
One-day residency at Irma Stern Museum, Cape Town, 9 October